TMCnet News
[…] Since states are willing to forego the advantages of multimember boards by allowing single-member boards, they ought to be willing to allow a BSP to serve as that single member.

Fifth, the Bankruptcy Code permits corporate entities to serve in roles analogous to the board of directors. Trustees are empowered by the Code to represent and manage the estate as would the board of directors.216 Section 321 then sets forth the eligibility requirements for trustees: "A person may serve as trustee in a case under this title only if such person is an individual . . . or a cor- poration authorized by such corporation's charter or bylaws to act as trustee, and, in a case under chapter 7, 12, or 13 of this title, having an office in at least one of such districts."217 As these examples suggest, hiring a firm to provide board or board-like services is not as radical a change as it may appear at first glance. To the con- trary, this precise model is permitted in many related areas.