TMCnet News
[…] Many of them also serve compliance and monitoring functions as a complement to or substitute for board actions. Our proposal is simply a natural extension of these activities to a full recognition of statutory board functions provided by outside firms.

86. See DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, §§ 107-108 (2014).

87. See id. § 211(b) (providing that an annual meeting of stockholders shall be held for the election of directors on a date and at a time designated by or in the manner provided in the bylaws).

88. See, e.g., NYSE LISTED COMPANY MANUAL § 303A.04(a) (2013).

89. Until recently, state law merely required a plurality shareholder vote. Section 216(3) of the Delaware General Corporation Law formerly provided, for example, that: "Directors shall be elected by a plurality of the votes of the shares present in person or repre- sented by proxy at the meeting and entitled to vote on the election of directors." STEPHEN M. BAINBRIDGE, MERGERS AND ACQUISITIONS 153 (3d ed. 2012) (internal quotation marks omit- ted).