TMCnet News
[…] We see no reason to think that the BSP would be different.

188. DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 141(b) (2014).

189. MODEL BUS. CORP. ACT ANN. § 8.03 (2013).

190. Id. § 1.40(13).

191. This requirement is not unique to U.S. corporate law. In the European Union, only natural persons can be members of the board of a Societas Privata Europaea. Rolandino Guidotti, The European Private Company: The Current Situation, 13 GER. L.J. 331, 341 (2012).

192. NYSE LISTED COMPANY MANUAL § 303A.01 (2013).

193. Id. § 303A.02(a)(i).

194. See id. § 303A.04-.06.

195. Id. § 303A.02 cmt.

196. See, e.g., 17 C.F.R. § 240.10A-3(b)(1) (2013) ("In order to be considered to be in- dependent for purposes of this [section], a member of an audit committee of a listed issuer that is an investment company may not, other than in his or her capacity as a member of the audit committee [have a material relationship with the company]." (emphasis added)).

197. Pub. L. 111-203, § 952, 124 Stat. 1376, 1900-03 (codified as amended at 15 U.S.C. § 78j-3 (2012)).