TMCnet News
[…] 201. DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 141(a) (2014).

202. See Larry E. Ribstein, An Applied Theory of Limited Partnership, 37 EMORY L.J. 835, 868-71 (1988) (discussing incorporated general partners). The Delaware Limited Part- nership Act defines a "general partner" as "a person who is named as a general partner in the certificate of limited partnership," DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6, § 17-101(5), and then "person" as "a natural person, partnership . . . , limited liability company, . . . corporation, . . . or any oth- er individual or entity," id. § 17-101(14). See generally Robert W. Hamilton, Corporate General Partners of Limited Partnerships, 1 J. SMALL & EMERGING BUS. L. 73 (1997) (not- ing the availability of corporate general partners).

203. See DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6, § 17-1101(c) ("It is the policy of this chapter to give maximum effect to the principle of freedom of contract and to the enforceability of partner- ship agreements."); MARTIN I. LUBAROFF & PAUL M. ALTMAN, LUBAROFF & ALTMAN ON DELAWARE LIMITED PARTNERSHIPS § 1.2 (2013) ("The choice of the appropriate business organization in any situation varies depending upon the particular facts of each case and con- sideration of both tax and