SUBSCRIBE TO TMCnet
TMCnet - World's Largest Communications and Technology Community

TMC NEWS

TMCNET eNEWSLETTER SIGNUP

Calian Reports on the Election of Directors Voting Results
[February 07, 2020]

Calian Reports on the Election of Directors Voting Results


OTTAWA, Feb. 07, 2020 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- The following matter was voted upon at the Annual Meeting of Shareholders of Calian Group Ltd. (TSX:CGY) held on February 6, 2020 in Toronto, Ontario. This and other matters voted upon are described in greater detail in the Notice of Annual Meeting of Shareholders dated December 11, 2019 and Management Proxy Circular dated December 11, 2019.

Detailed results of the vote for the election of directors are set out below.


Name of Nominee
Votes For% Votes For
Votes

Withheld

% Votes

Withheld
Kenneth Loeb4,889,77593.4%343,6726.6%
Jo-Anne Poirier5,164,79098.7%68,6371.3%
Ray Basler5,223,02899.8%10,3990.2%
Richard Vickers5,162,83998.7%70,5881.3%
George Weber5,225,96999.9%7,4580.1%
Kevin Ford5,225,31899.9%8,1090.1%
Young Park5,175,57498.9%57,8801.1%



All other matters that came before the shareholders, including approval of security based compensation plans and the Company’s shareholder rights plan, were also approved.

About Calian


Calian employs over 3,400 people in its delivery of diverse products and solutions for private sector, government and defence customers in North American and global markets. The Company’s diverse capabilities are delivered through four segments: Advanced Technologies, Health, Learning and Information Technology. The Advanced Technologies segment provides innovative products, technologies and manufacturing services and solutions for the space, communications, defence, nuclear, government and agriculture sectors. The Health segment manages a network of more than 1,800 health care professionals delivering primary care and occupational health services to public and private sector clients across Canada. Learning is a trusted provider of emergency management, consulting and specialized training services and solutions for the Canadian Armed Forces and clients in the defence, health, energy and other sectors. The Information Technology segment supports public- and private-sector customer requirements for subject matter expertise in the delivery of complex IT and cyber security solutions. Headquartered in Ottawa, the Company’s offices and projects span Canada and international markets.

For investor information, please visit our website at www.calian.com or contact us at ir@calian.com

Kevin FordPatrick HoustonMedia inquiries:
President and Chief Executive OfficerChief Financial OfficerSimon Doyle
613-599-8600613-599-8600613-599-8600 x 2205

 

Primary Logo


[ Back To TMCnet.com's Homepage ]









Technology Marketing Corporation

2 Trap Falls Road Suite 106, Shelton, CT 06484 USA
Ph: +1-203-852-6800, 800-243-6002

General comments: tmc@tmcnet.com.
Comments about this site: webmaster@tmcnet.com.

STAY CURRENT YOUR WAY

© 2020 Technology Marketing Corporation. All rights reserved | Privacy Policy