SUBSCRIBE TO TMCnet
TMCnet - World's Largest Communications and Technology Community

TMC NEWS

TMCNET eNEWSLETTER SIGNUP

Route1 Reports 2019 First Quarter Financial Results
[May 23, 2019]

Route1 Reports 2019 First Quarter Financial Results


TORONTO, May 23, 2019 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Route1 Inc. (OTCQB: ROIUF and TSXV: ROI) (the “Company” or “Route1”), North America's most advanced provider of industrial-grade data intelligence, user authentication and ultra-secure mobile workforce solutions, today announced its first quarter (Q1) financial results for the period ended March 31, 2019.

Statement of operations
In 000s of CAD dollars
Q1
 2019
Q4
 2018
Q3
 2018
Q2
 2018
Q1
 2018
Q4
2017
Revenue      
  Subscription revenue and services1,5761,6281,6841,6331,2641,263
  Devices and appliances1,8832,44013,2073,936388109
  Other36473248
Total revenue3,4624,07414,8955,5771,6841,420
Cost of revenue1,7002,21612,3113,620585331
Gross profit1,7621,8582,5841,9571,0991,089
Operating expenses1,6931,7142,1501,8911,1351,164
Operating profit (loss) 16914443465(36)(75)
Total other expenses 2, 358149924652244170
Net income gain (loss)(513)(355)18813(280)(245)

1 Before stock based compensation
2 Includes stock based compensation, AirWatch litigation, gain on acquisition and foreign exchange
3 The reimbursements received from Bench Walk pursuant to its investment have, based on advice of its auditors, been accounted for as a long-term non-monetary liability within the consolidated financial statements, not as a reduction to patent litigation expense. All such amounts are non-recourse to the Company. In connection with the terms of the agreement, the Company does not have a present obligation to pay any amounts until such time as the litigation has been settled or an event of default has occurred. In the event of an award or settlement of the litigation, the Company will be obligated to pay Bench Walk the greater of 10% of such award or settlement and $2,000,000 or $3,000,000 if the litigation proceeds to trial.

Subscription revenue and services
in 000s of CAD dollars
Q1
 2018
Q4 2018Q3


 2018
Q2
 2018
Q1
 2018
Q4
 2017
Application software1,1861,1691,1931,1801,2601,263
Technology as a service (TaaS)307329289  266  -  - 
Other services83130203  186  4 - 
Total1,5761,6281,6841,6331,2641,263


Adjusted EBITDA
in 000s of CAD dollars
Q1
2019
Q1
2019 5
Q4
2018
Q3
2018
Q2
2018
Q1
2018
Q4
2017
Gross Profit1,7621,7621,8582,5841,9571,0991,089
Adjusted EBITDA 43222353316272724624
Amortization2541861861932078299
Operating profit (loss)694914443465(36)(75)

4 Adjusted EBITDA is defined as earnings before interest, income taxes, depreciation and amortization, stock-based compensation, patent litigation, restructuring and other costs. Adjusted EBITDA does not have any standardized meaning prescribed under IFRS and is therefore unlikely to be comparable to similar measures presented by other companies.  Adjusted EBITDA allows Route1 to compare its operating performance over time on a consistent basis.
5 Does not include the impact of adopting IFRS 16.


Route1 used cash for operating activities of approximately $0.22 million during Q1 2019 compared with cash used in operating activities of $0.15 million in Q1 2018.  Non-cash working capital of $0.50 million was used in Q1 2019 compared to $0.48 million of cash used in the same period a year earlier.  Net cash used in the day–to-day operations for the three months ended March 31, 2019 was $0.72 million compared to cash used of $0.63 million in Q1 2018.

Balance sheet extracts
In 000s of CAD dollars
Mar 31
2019
Mar 31
2019 5
Dec 31
2018
Sep 30
2018
Jun 30
2018
Mar 31
2018
Dec 31
2017
Cash3673671,0732,2891,0846001,037
Total current assets5,1065,1003,6645,8814,8726,1722,035
Total current liabilities6,0335,6894,0345,9175,2276,7491,829
Net working capital(927)(589)(370)(36)(355)(577)206
Total assets8,8038,1366,6738,7337,8929,1793,171
Bank debt-------
Total shareholders’ equity 38609941,4651,9281,8881,9311,236

Investor Conference Call and Webcast

The Company will also hold a conference call and webcast to discuss the Company’s financial results and provide a business update on Monday, June 17, 2019 at 4 p.m. eastern.

Participants should dial Toll-Free: 1-800-263-0877 or Toll/International: 1-646-828-8143 at least 10 minutes prior to the conference, pass code 1954942.  For those unable to attend the call, a replay will be available on Monday June 17, 2019 after 7:00 p.m. eastern at Toll-Free 1-844-512-2921 or Toll/International 1-412-317-6671, pass code 1954942 until 11:59 am on Monday July 1, 2019. 

The webcast will be presented live at http://public.viavid.com/index.php?id=134761.

About Route1 Inc.
Route1, operating under the trade name GroupMobile, is North America's most advanced provider of industrial-grade data intelligence, user authentication, and ultra-secure mobile workforce solutions. The Company helps all manner of organizations, from government and military to the private sector, to make intelligent use of devices and data for immediate process improvements while maintaining the highest level of cyber security.  Route1 is listed on the OTCQB in the United States under the symbol ROIUF and in Canada on the TSX Venture Exchange under the symbol ROI.  For more information, visit: www.route1.com.

For More Information, Contact:
Tony Busseri
Chief Executive Officer, Route1 Inc.
+1 416 814-2635
tony.busseri@groupmobile.com

This news release, required by applicable Canadian laws, does not constitute an offer to sell or a solicitation of an offer to buy any of the securities in the United States. The securities have not been and will not be registered under the United States Securities Act of 1933, as amended (the "U.S. Securities Act") or any state securities laws and may not be offered or sold within the United States or to U.S. Persons unless registered under the U.S. Securities Act and applicable state securities laws or an exemption from such registration is available.

Neither the TSX Venture Exchange nor its Regulation Services Provider (as that term is defined in the policies of the TSX Venture Exchange) accepts responsibility for the adequacy or accuracy of this release.

© 2019 Route1 Inc. All rights reserved. No part of this document may be reproduced, transmitted or otherwise used in whole or in part or by any means without prior written consent of Route1 Inc.  See https://www.route1.com/terms-of-use/ for notice of Route1’s intellectual property.

Primary Logo


[ Back To TMCnet.com's Homepage ]









Technology Marketing Corporation

35 Nutmeg Drive Suite 340, Trumbull, Connecticut 06611 USA
Ph: 800-243-6002, 203-852-6800
Fx: 203-866-3326

General comments: tmc@tmcnet.com.
Comments about this site: webmaster@tmcnet.com.

STAY CURRENT YOUR WAY

© 2019 Technology Marketing Corporation. All rights reserved | Privacy Policy