SUBSCRIBE TO TMCnet
TMCnet - World's Largest Communications and Technology Community

TMC NEWS

TMCNET eNEWSLETTER SIGNUP

Varsity Brands Names Finalists In 2019 School Spirit Awards
[February 15, 2019]

Varsity Brands Names Finalists In 2019 School Spirit Awards


FARMERS BRANCH, Texas, Feb. 15, 2019 /PRNewswire/ -- Varsity Brands, the market leader in sport, spirit and achievement, today announced that its signature school pride event, the Varsity Brands School Spirit Awards, has named finalists for its 2019 School Spirit Awards. This marks the event's fourth consecutive year of recognizing schools, organizations and individuals across 25 categories that go above and beyond the call of duty to build school pride, student engagement and community spirit.

Varsity Brands

With over $100,000 in award money up for grabs, winners will be announced at an awards ceremony on May 11th at the Walt Disney World® Resort in Florida.

"These passionate, spirited students, faculty members and community leaders exemplify student engagement and the school spirit we see all across the country," said Adam Blumenfeld, CEO of Varsity Brands. "And, importantly, this is the kind of positive energy that, in turn, yields better school and student performance.  The entire Varsity Brands family – BSN SPORTS, Varsity Spirit and Herff Jones – is inspired by the submissions we have received this year, and we eagerly anticipate the awards show on May 11th."

"Varsity Brands is dedicated to recognizing the motivated, engaged and passionate individuals who ensure that school spirit remains a priority in school communities," added Nicole Lauchaire, Executive Director of the Varsity Brands School Spirit Awards. "These unsung heroes are absolutely essential to reinforcing the strong correlation between school spirit, involvement, achievement and self-confidence.  We are honored to recognize them and their positive contributions across the country."  

The grand prize for America's Most Spirited High School will be determined by online voting at varsitybrands.com through February 20th.  The school with the most votes will receive $25,000 in awards from Varsity Brands. All other category winners will receive $3,000. All winners will be announced at the Varsity Brands School Spirit Awards Show on May 11, 2019 at Walt Disney World® Resort in Orlando, FL.

2019 Varsity Brands School Spirit Awards Finalists:

AMERICA'S MOST SPIRITED HIGH SCHOOL
This award honors one high school that demonstrates unparalleled school spirit and community pride. Communities can vote for their favorite here through February 20th.

Finalists:

  • Bingham High SchoolSouth Jordan, UT
  • Carl Sandburg High SchoolOrland Park, IL
  • Franklin Towne High SchoolPhiladelphia, PA
  • Olentangy Berlin High School – Delaware, OH
  • Pierce County High School – Blackshear, GA

ATHLETE

Finalists:

  • Aaden Valdez – Pueblo East High School | Pueblo, CO
  • Brinlee Lenochan – VR Eaton High School | Haslet, TX
  • Colton CochranWaverly High School | Waverly, TN
  • Duke Paane – Carlsbad High School | Carlsbad, CA
  • Kayden Johnson – Central Dauphin High School | Harrisburg, PA
  • Peyton Camden – Romeoville High School | Romeoville, IL
  • Peyton JonesBingham High School | South Jordan, UT
  • Jackson MckenzieAlma High School | Alma, NE
  • Justin Willis – Winchester Community High School | Winchester, IL
  • Michael Stein IIIReuben Ayala High School | Chino Hills, CA

ATHLETIC DIRECTOR

Finalists:

  • Andrea BouwhuisBingham High School | South Jordan, UT
  • Chris Hobbs – The King's Academy | West Palm Beach, FL
  • Chris Kendrick – Mid-Buchanan High School | Faucett, MO
  • Ira Childress – Okemos High School | Okemos, MI
  • Jay StilianouClay High School | Green Cove Springs, FL
  • John BroussardMurrieta Mesa High School | Murrieta, CA
  • Joseph Wendt – Racine Horlick High School | Racine, WI
  • Keith Cornell – St. Michael-Albertville High School | St. Michael, MN
  • Scott Helms – Hartford Union High School | Hartford, WI

ATHLETIC TRAINER

Finalists:

  • Alyssa Fredericks – Hopi Jr/Sr High School | Keams Canyon, AZ
  • Arthur De Mello – Felix Varela Senior High School | Miami, FL
  • Daniela Medina – Canyon High School | Anaheim, CA
  • David Mcneil – Costa Mesa High School | Costa Mesa, CA
  • Ken Tyler – Lipscomb Academy | Nashville, TN
  • Lauren CrombieWeymouth High School | Weymouth, MA
  • Stephanie O'DellRiver Ridge High School | Lacey, WA

CHOIR

Finalists:

  • Cedar Creek High School – Cedar Creek, TX
  • Edison High SchoolStockton, CA
  • Lakeshore High School – Stevensville, MI
  • Logan High SchoolLogan, OH

COACH

Finalists:

  • Brody Massengill – South Johnston High School | Four Oaks, NC
  • Eva PerezEdinburg High School | Edinburg, TX
  • Jermaine Christian – Rutland High School | Macon, GA
  • John LambourneBingha High School | South Jordan, UT
  • Juan MongeFelix Varela High School | Miami, FL
  • Kori Johnson – Costa Mesa High School | Costa Mesa, CA
  • Lindsey Needham – Denmark High School | Alpharetta, GA
  • Matt English – Beech Grove High School | Indianapolis, IN
  • Paul AlbersonMarshall High School | Marshall, MO
  • Melissa McPhersonAzle High School | Springtown, TX
  • Mike O'Neill – Collierville High School | Collierville, TN
  • Tlaloc Venancio – Crawford High School | San Diego, CA



COMMUNITY SERVICE PROJECT

Finalists:


  • Airport High School – West Columbia, SC
  • Bingham High SchoolSouth Jordan, UT
  • Caston Jr/ Senior High School – Fulton, IN
  • CC Winn High SchoolEagle Pass, TX
  • Florence High SchoolFlorence, MS
  • Lexington Christian Academy High School – Lexington, KY
  • Skutt Catholic High School – Omaha, NE
  • Rio Rancho High School – Rio Rancho, NM
  • Rutland High School – Macon, GA
  • Vestavia Hills High School – Vestavia Hills, AL

GAME DAY EXPERIENCE

Finalists:

  • Bingham High SchoolSouth Jordan UT
  • Carlsbad High School – Carlsbad, CA
  • Douglas County High School – Castle Rock, CO
  • Hendersonville High School – Hendersonville, TN
  • Reedsburg Area High School: Reedsburg, WI
  • Washington High School – Massillon, OH

GRADUATION

Finalists:

  • East Limestone High School – Athens, AL
  • Edison High SchoolStockton, CA
  • Panhandle High School – Panhandle, TX
  • Rutland High School – Macon, GA

MASCOT

Finalists:

  • AJ Crowder – Greenbrier High School | Springfield, TN
  • Isaac Powell – Hubbard High School | Hubbard, OH
  • Mikey MckibbenAquilla High School | Aquilla, TX
  • Seth Moyer – Fayetteville High School | Fayetteville, TN

PEP BAND

Finalists:

  • CC Winn High SchoolEagle Pass, TX
  • Delta Streets Academy – Greenwood, MS
  • Muncy Junior Senior High School – Muncy, PA
  • Nogales High School – La Puente, CA
  • Ramona High SchoolRiverside, CA
  • Sandia High SchoolAlbuquerque, NM
  • Santa Margarita Catholic High SchoolRancho Santa Margarita, CA
  • Skyline Schools – Pratt, KS
  • Wickliffe High School – Wickliffe, OH

PRINCIPAL

Finalists:

  • Cary Wilborn – Rancho Cucamonga High School | Rancho Cucamonga, CA
  • Dwight AshleyParke Heritage High School | Rockville, IN
  • Mark SmithWoodstock High School | Woodstock, GA
  • Todd Spinner – Olentangy Berlin High School | Delaware, OH
  • Vincent Hunter – Whitehaven High School | Memphis, TN

SCHOOL COUNSELOR

Finalists:

  • April Rogers – Winchester Community High School | Winchester, IN
  • Charles Jason McPeakLogan High School | Logan, WV
  • Julio PerezEdison High SchoolStockton, CA
  • Lara Norris – Rutland High School | Macon, GA
  • Laura Sessions – Calumet High School | Calumet, OK
  • Polly VaderPiper High School | Kansas City, KS

SCHOOL TRADITION

Finalists:

  • Bingham High School | South Jordan, UT
  • Bishop Moore Catholic High School | Orlando, FL
  • Bristol Central High School | Bristol, CT
  • Carlsbad High School | Carlsbad, CA
  • Costa Mesa High School | Costa Mesa, CA
  • Franklin Towne | Philadelphia, PA
  • Phillipsburg High School | Phillipsburg, NJ
  • Rio Rancho High School | Rio Rancho, NM
  • Rutland High School | Macon, GA

STAFF MEMBER

Finalists:

  • Amy Bossard – Ankeny Centennial High School | Ankeny, IA
  • Ben Zimmerman – De Pere High School | De Pere, WI
  • Beverly Harris – Rutland High School | Macon, GA
  • Brian Wagner – Winchester High School | Winchester, IN
  • Jeannie Fletcher – Worth County High School | Grant City, MO
  • John Black – Webb City High School | Webb City, MO
  • John MorganBingham High School | South Jordan, UT
  • Jolynne WarnBingham High School | South Jordan, UT
  • Tonya Dickson – Greenbrier High School | Greenbrier, TN
  • Villetta McCormick – Harrison County High School | Gulfport, MS

STUDENT

Finalists:

  • Austin Cline – Winchester Community High School | Winchester, IN
  • Austin Denton – La Cueva High School | Albuquerque, NM
  • Grace Twyford – New Palestine High School | New Palestine, IN
  • Grace Wells-Dannenfelser – Ponaganset High School | North Scituate, RI
  • Hannah TudorMurrieta Valley High School | Murrieta, CA
  • Javon Jones – Dougherty Comprehensive High School | Albany, GA
  • Lance Adams – South Johnston High School | Four Oaks, NC
  • Mark KillmeyerCary High School | Cary, NC
  • Monique Christian – Rutland High School | Macon, GA
  • Sarah Schaefer – North Stafford High School | Stafford, VA

STUDENT GOVERNMENT

Finalists:

  • Bingham High SchoolSouth Jordan, UT
  • Cedar Creek High School – Bastrop, TX
  • Chapin High SchoolChapin, SC
  • Jefferson City High School – Jefferson City, MO
  • Ouachita Parish High School – Monroe, LA
  • Valle Verde Early College High SchoolEl Paso, TX

SUPERINTENDENT

Finalists:

  • David Vinson – Wylie Independent School District | Wylie, TX
  • Kenneth Dyer – Dougherty County School System | Albany, GA
  • Patricia Oakley – West Bridgewater Middle Senior High School | West Bridgewater, MA
  • William Husfelt – Bay District Schools | Panama City, FL

TEACHER

Finalists:

  • Alysia Bluford – Rutland High School | Macon, GA
  • Bob Mohr – De Pere High School | De Pere, WI
  • Brian GallagherRamona High School | Riverside, CA
  • Dustin Shannon – Winchester Community High School | Winchester, IN
  • Jeff Riccitelli – Carlsbad High School | Carlsbad, CA
  • Jonathan DoughtertyFranklin Towne Charter High School | Philadelphia, PA
  • Lauren Temple- New Palestine High School | New Palestine, IN
  • Lisa StokesWeymouth High School | Weymouth, MA
  • Ryan Vinson – Rossview High School | Clarksville, TN
  • Stephanie Schweitzer – Canyon High School | Anaheim, CA

TEAM MANAGER

Finalists:

  • Christian "Kaleb" Bryant – Rutland High School | Macon, GA
  • Deandre Bonds – Whitehaven High School | Memphis, TN
  • Morrison Davies – Sweetwater High School | Madisonville, TN
  • TJ Lovell – Winchester Community High School | Winchester, IN

YEARBOOK

Finalists:

  • Canyon High School | Anaheim, CA
  • Perry Central | Leopold, IN
  • St. Teresa's Academy | Kansas City, MO
  • Vista Ridge High School | Colorado Springs, CO
  • Winchester Community High School | Winchester, IN

SPIRIT OF INCLUSION AWARD

Finalists:

  • Bingham High School | South Jordan, UT
  • Caesar Rodney High School | Camden, DE
  • Chatsworth Charter High School | Chatsworth, CA
  • Leon High School | Tallahassee, FL
  • Middletown High School | Middletown, DE
  • Rutland High School | Macon, GA
  • The Woodlands College Park High School | Conroe TX
  • Union Endicott High School | Endicott, NY

SPIRIT OF SPORTSMANSHIP

Finalists:

  • Bishop Gorman Catholic School | Tyler, TX
  • Emmaus High School | Emmaus, PA
  • Fredericksburg Christian School | Fredericksburg, VA
  • Rutland High School | Macon, GA

SPIRIT OF ST. JUDE AWARD

Finalists:

  • Cedar Creek High School | Cedar Creek, TX
  • Cherokee County High School | Canton, GA
  • Dutchtown High School | Prairieville, LA
  • Havana High School | Hanava, IL
  • Magnolia Heights School | Senatobia, MS
  • Oak Ridge High School | Conroe, TX
  • Torrington High School | Torrington, CT
  • Tracy High School | Tracy, CA

To learn more about Varsity Brands and its School Spirit Awards, please visit varsitybrands.com.

About Varsity Brands
With a mission to inspire achievement and create memorable experiences for young people, Varsity Brands elevates the student experience, promotes participation and celebrates achievement through three unique but interrelated businesses: BSN SPORTS, a Varsity Sport Brand; Varsity Spirit; and Herff Jones, a Varsity Achievement Brand.  Together, these assets promote personal, school and community pride through their customizable products and programs to elementary and middle schools, high schools, and colleges and universities, as well as church organizations, professional and collegiate sports teams and corporations.  Through its 9,000 dedicated employees and independent representatives, Varsity Brands reaches its individual and institutional customers each year via catalog, telesales, e-commerce sites and direct sales channels.

Media Contact:
Sheila Noone
Varsity Brands
snoone@varsity.com; 901-251-5959

Cision View original content to download multimedia:http://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/varsity-brands-names-finalists-in-2019-school-spirit-awards-300796767.html

SOURCE Varsity Brands, Inc.


[ Back To TMCnet.com's Homepage ]









Technology Marketing Corporation

35 Nutmeg Drive Suite 340, Trumbull, Connecticut 06611 USA
Ph: 800-243-6002, 203-852-6800
Fx: 203-866-3326

General comments: tmc@tmcnet.com.
Comments about this site: webmaster@tmcnet.com.

STAY CURRENT YOUR WAY

© 2019 Technology Marketing Corporation. All rights reserved | Privacy Policy