SUBSCRIBE TO TMCnet
TMCnet - World's Largest Communications and Technology Community

TMC NEWS

TMCNET eNEWSLETTER SIGNUP

Calian Reports on the Election of Directors Voting Results
[February 08, 2019]

Calian Reports on the Election of Directors Voting Results


OTTAWA, Feb. 08, 2019 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- The following matter was voted upon at the Annual Meeting of Shareholders of CALIAN GROUP LTD. (TSX.CGY)  held on February 7, 2019 in Toronto, Ontario. This and other matters voted upon are described in greater detail in the Notice of Annual Meeting of Shareholders dated December 28, 2018 and Management Proxy Circular dated December 10, 2018.

Detailed results of the vote for the election of directors are set out below. 

 
Name of Nominee
Votes For% Votes ForVotes
Withheld
% Votes
Withheld
 
 Kenneth Loeb4,550,07598.8%54,3681.2% 
 Jo-Anne Poirier4,545,34898.7%59,0951.3% 
 Ray Basler4,599,16699.9%5,2770.1% 
 Richard Vickers4,595,17599.8%9,2680.2% 
 George Weber4,595,78799.8%8,6560.2% 
 Kevin Ford4,600,24399.9%4,2000.1% 
 Young Park4,591,01399.7%13,4300.3% 
       



About Calian
Calian employs over 3,200 people with offices and projects that span Canada, U.S. and international markets.  The company's capabilities are diverse with services delivered through two divisions.  The Business and Technology Services (BTS) Division is headquartered in Ottawa and includes the provision of business and technology services and solutions to industry, public and government in the health, training, engineering and IT services domains.    Calian’s Systems Engineering Division (SED) located in Saskatoon provides the world’s leading space technology companies with innovative solutions for testing, operating and managing their satellite networks. SED provides leading-edge communications products for terrestrial and satellite networks, as well as providing commercial (including agriculture) and defence customers with superior electronics engineering, manufacturing and test services for both private sector and military customers in North America.

For further information, please visit our website at www.calian.com, or contact us at ir@calian.com


Kevin Ford
President and Chief Executive Officer
613-599-8600

Jacqueline Gauthier
Chief Financial Officer
613-599-8600

 

calian_logo.jpg


[ Back To TMCnet.com's Homepage ]









Technology Marketing Corporation

35 Nutmeg Drive Suite 340, Trumbull, Connecticut 06611 USA
Ph: 800-243-6002, 203-852-6800
Fx: 203-866-3326

General comments: tmc@tmcnet.com.
Comments about this site: webmaster@tmcnet.com.

STAY CURRENT YOUR WAY

© 2019 Technology Marketing Corporation. All rights reserved | Privacy Policy