SUBSCRIBE TO TMCnet
TMCnet - World's Largest Communications and Technology Community

TMC NEWS

TMCNET eNEWSLETTER SIGNUP

Mellanox Doubles Silicon Photonics Ethernet Transceiver Speeds to 200Gb/s
[March 20, 2017]

Mellanox Doubles Silicon Photonics Ethernet Transceiver Speeds to 200Gb/s

Mellanox (News - Alert) Technologies, Ltd. (NASDAQ:MLNX), a leading supplier of high-performance, end-to-end smart interconnect solutions for data center servers and storage systems, today introduced a new line of 200Gb/s silicon photonics and VCSEL-based transceivers in the same QSFP28 package as today's 100Gb/s products. These new transceivers double the bandwidth for hyperscale Web 2.0 and cloud 100Gb/s networks. Mellanox is also introducing 200Gb/s Active Optical Cables (AOCs) and Direct Attach Copper Cables (DACs), including breakout cables, to allow for end-to-end 200Gb/s Ethernet networks.

"Our hyperscale customers can double their bandwidth and scale to 200G while using their existing installed fiber and without changing to a new form factor," said Amir Prescher, senior vice president of business development and general manager of the interconnect business, Mellanox Technologies. "There is no need to wait for a new 400G form factor. Using the same QSFP package as 100G, Mellanox's 200Gb/s products provide better ROI and compelling cost advantages today."

Specifically, Mellanox is announcing the following products:

  • 200Gb/s 1550nm DR4 QSFP28 silicon photonics transceiver for reaches of 500m on single mode fiber
  • 200Gb/s SR4 VCSEL QSFP28 transceiver for reaches of 100m on OM4 multi-mode fiber
  • 200Gb/s QSFP28 Active Optical Cable for reaches to 100m
  • 200Gb/s QSFP28 Direct Attach Copper (DAC) cable for reaches of 3m
  • 200Gb/s QSFP28 to 4 x 50Gb/s SFP28 copper splitter cables to connect 50Gb/s servers to TOR switches

The next generation of switches and servers will run at 50G per lane interfaces. These transceivers and DACs support the new IEEE (News - Alert) 200GAUI electrical standard, using 25GBaud PAM4 signaling, literally doubling the lane speed.

Mellanox will be exhibiting at the Optical Fiber Conference (OFC), March 21-23, at the Los Angeles Convention Center, Los Angeles, CA (News - Alert), booth no. 3715. Mellanox will showcase live demonstrations of all its end-to-end solutions in switching, network adapter and copper and optical cables and transceivers, including:

  • Live 200Gb/s silicon photonics demonstration
  • Spectrum SN2700, SN2410 and SN2100 100Gb/s QSFP28/ SFP28 switches
  • ConnectX®-4 and ConnectX-5 25G/50G/100Gb/s QSFP28/SFP28 network adapters
  • LinkX 25G/50G/100Gb/s DAC & AOC cables and 100G SR4 & PSM4 transceivers
  • New Quantum (News - Alert) switches wth 40 ports of 200Gb/s QSFP28 in 1RUchassis
  • New ConnectX-6 adapters with two ports of 200Gb/s QSFP28
  • Silicon Photonics Optical engines and components

At OFC, the Company will also be demonstrating interoperability of the Mellanox Silicon Photonics 100Gb/s PSM4 with Innolight, AOI, Oclaro, and Hisense (News - Alert) transceivers in both the Mellanox booth and in the Ethernet Alliance booth, no. 1709.

Supporting Resources:


About Mellanox

Mellanox Technologies (NASDAQ: MLNX) is a leading supplier of end-to-end InfiniBand and Ethernet smart interconnect solutions and services for servers and storage. Mellanox interconnect solutions increase data center efficiency by providing the highest throughput and lowest latency, delivering data faster to applications and unlocking system performance capability. Mellanox offers a choice of fast interconnect products: adapters, switches, cables and transceivers, software and silicon that accelerate application runtime and maximize business results for a wide range of markets including high performance computing, enterprise data centers, Web 2.0, cloud, storage and financial services. More information is available at: www.mellanox.com.

Note: Mellanox and ConnectX are registered trademarks of Mellanox Technologies, Ltd. LinkX is a trademark of Mellanox Technologies, Ltd. All other trademarks are property of their respective owners.


[ Back To TMCnet.com's Homepage ]






Technology Marketing Corporation

35 Nutmeg Drive Suite 340, Trumbull, Connecticut 06611 USA
Ph: 800-243-6002, 203-852-6800
Fx: 203-866-3326

General comments: tmc@tmcnet.com.
Comments about this site: webmaster@tmcnet.com.

STAY CURRENT YOUR WAY

© 2017 Technology Marketing Corporation. All rights reserved | Privacy Policy