SUBSCRIBE TO TMCnet
TMCnet - World's Largest Communications and Technology Community

TMC NEWS

TMCNET eNEWSLETTER SIGNUP

Accelerating the Move to 5G, Oclaro Unveils Industry's First I-Temp Tunable SFP+ and Announces Volume Production of I-Temp SFP28 LR
[March 20, 2017]

Accelerating the Move to 5G, Oclaro Unveils Industry's First I-Temp Tunable SFP+ and Announces Volume Production of I-Temp SFP28 LR

SAN JOSE, Calif., March 20, 2017 /PRNewswire/ -- Oclaro, Inc. (NASDAQ: OCLR), a leading provider and innovator of optical communications solutions, today announced two new industrial temperature (I-temp) transceivers designed to drive the market transition to 5G wireless fronthaul systems.  Utilizing these two new products, Oclaro customers will have the flexibility to choose either a 10G TSFP+ I-temp that can fit a WDM fronthaul system into a next generation 5G wireless network, or a 25G SFP28 LR I-temp that significantly increases data capacity and offers industry-leading low power consumption.

"The 5G market is being fueled by the steady increase in data traffic and our goal is to provide our customers with flexible solutions that can get them to market quickly and within their cost requirements," said Yves LeMaitre, President of Oclaro's Optical Connectivity Business Unit. "Our new 10G TSFP+I-temp is ideal for cost-sensitive customers who want to save on fiber and installation fees, while the SFP28 LR I-temp enables carriers to significantly increase bandwidth."

About the 10G TSFP+ I-temp
The TSFP+ is Oclaro's latest product offering to include I-temp and follows the company's 10G TSFP+ C-temp and E-temp, which are both shipping today. The TSFP+ is vertically integrated through the use of Oclaro's in-house ILMZ chip and its custom-designed TOSA and TSFP+ technology. Oclaro achieved 85C operation by optimizing the operation temperature of the ILMZ chip and it achieved -40C operation by deveoping TEC to lower power consumption. Oclaro also improved the power dissipation of key components and driving conditions of the TSFP+ I-temp to enable wide temperature operation between -40 to 85C.

Oclaro expects to begin sampling the 10G TSFP+ I-temp in April 2017 with volume production anticipated in calendar Q3 2017. 

About the SFP28 LR I-temp
In volume production today, the Oclaro SFP28 LR I-temp transceiver is designed for enterprise switches, next generation 5G mobile fronthaul networks, data center switches and access applications where data rates are increasing from 10Gbit/s to 25Gbit/s and 40Gbit/s to 100Gbit/s.   The SFP28 LR I-temp leverages Oclaro's world-class 1310nm 28 Gbit/s DML laser chip. Oclaro also developed a 28Gbit/s TO-CAN TOSA for this product using its existing and proven 10G TOSA packaging technology. The SFP28 LR I-temp leverages Oclaro's in-house 25G DML laser chip operating up to 120C to eliminate the need for a TEC and provides low power consumption of 1.0W max based on excellent slop efficiency, which is critical for wireless systems.


About Oclaro
Oclaro, Inc. (NASDAQ: OCLR), is a leader in optical components and modules for the long-haul, metro and data center markets. Leveraging more than three decades of laser technology innovation and photonics integration, Oclaro provides differentiated solutions for optical networks and high-speed interconnects driving the next wave of streaming video, cloud computing, application virtualization and other bandwidth-intensive and high-speed applications. For more information, visit www.oclaro.com or follow on Twitter at @OclaroInc.

Copyright 2017. All rights reserved. Oclaro, the Oclaro logo, and certain other Oclaro trademarks and logos are trademarks and/or registered trademarks of Oclaro, Inc. or its subsidiaries in the US and other countries. All other trademarks are the property of their respective owners. Information in this release is subject to change without notice.

Media Contact Info:  
Kelly Karr
Tanis Communications, Inc.
408-718-9350
kelly.karr@taniscomm.com

Oclaro, Inc. Logo.

 

To view the original version on PR Newswire, visit:http://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/accelerating-the-move-to-5g-oclaro-unveils-industrys-first-i-temp-tunable-sfp-and-announces-volume-production-of-i-temp-sfp28-lr-300425940.html

SOURCE Oclaro, Inc.


[ Back To TMCnet.com's Homepage ]






Technology Marketing Corporation

35 Nutmeg Drive Suite 340, Trumbull, Connecticut 06611 USA
Ph: 800-243-6002, 203-852-6800
Fx: 203-866-3326

General comments: tmc@tmcnet.com.
Comments about this site: webmaster@tmcnet.com.

STAY CURRENT YOUR WAY

© 2017 Technology Marketing Corporation. All rights reserved | Privacy Policy