SUBSCRIBE TO TMCnet
TMCnet - World's Largest Communications and Technology Community

TMC NEWS

TMCNET eNEWSLETTER SIGNUP

Source Photonics to Demonstrate Fully Integrated 400GBASE-FR8 OSFP Module based on 25Gbaud PAM4 Technology at OFC 2017 in Los Angeles, CA
[March 20, 2017]

Source Photonics to Demonstrate Fully Integrated 400GBASE-FR8 OSFP Module based on 25Gbaud PAM4 Technology at OFC 2017 in Los Angeles, CA


Source (News - Alert) Photonics, a leading provider of optical transceivers for data center and broadband access connectivity, is proud to announce the first demonstration of a fully integrated 400GBASE-FR8 OSFP module. This represents the first duplex single mode fiber module in the industry with a form factor capable of supporting a 12.8Tb/s 1RU switch.

This Smart News Release features multimedia. View the full release here: http://www.businesswire.com/news/home/20170320005454/en/

400GBASE-FR8 OSFP Module (Photo: Business Wire)

400GBASE-FR8 OSFP Module (Photo: Business Wire)

The company's 400G OSFP module represents a 4x improvement in faceplate density over current 3.2Tb/s switches supported by 100G QSFP28 LR4, CWDM4, and PSM4 modules. The module integrates 8 transmit and receive channels each operating at 50Gbps using 25Gbaud PAM4 modulation on both the electrical interface and the optical interface. The company will be showcasing the demonstration at the Optical Fiber Communication (OFC) trade show this week in Los Angeles, CA (News - Alert).

This initial demonstration will consist of an OSFP chassis with integrated 8-wavelength TOSA and ROSA components, operating in electrical loop back through the OSFP connector with a display of the eight transmit wavelengths on an optical spectrum analyzer. The initial prototype is posible through the development of a compact TOSA housing all eight EML lasers and wavelength multiplexing optics, as well as development of a compact ROSA package housing eight PD chips, TIAs, and wavelength de-multiplexing optics.

"We have been able to extend our industry leading small form factor wavelength integration platform of the highly successful QSFP28 from four-wavelengths to eight-wavelength for these new 400G optics," says Patrick Cui, Lead Designer at Source Photonics. "Coupled with rapidly maturing 25Gbaud PAM4 electronics, Source Photonics is well positioned to lead the industry in small form factor 400Gbps optical deployments."

"We aim to develop solutions that help operators deploy revolutionary new services and dramatically reduce total cost of ownership. Quadrupling switching bandwidth per 1RU promises considerable Opex and Capex savings for operators as they are asked to support rapidly growing customer demand for applications such as analytics, machine learning, and content delivery," says Ed Ulrichs, PLM of high speed products at Source Photonics. "Our dual fiber, high density solution can provide game changing alternatives for early adopters of 400G solutions for higher tier switch to core connectivity."


Paired with a single channel 100G demonstration, Source Photonics is leading the development of technology and products to facilitate the industry's migration from traditional NRZ solutions to PAM4 based small form factor, high density 400Gbps solutions.

Source Photonics will be exhibiting the 400G OSFP-FR8 at their booth #3011 at OFC 2017 to be held at the Los Angeles Convention Center from March 21-23, 2017. For further information or to schedule an informational session, please visit our website at www.sourcephotonics.com.

About Source Photonics

Source Photonics is a leading provider of innovative and reliable optical communications technology that enables communications and connectivity in data centers, metro, and access networks. We invent next-generation solutions to provide customers with enabling technologies to support the rapidly increasing demands of cloud infrastructure, wireless communications, routing, and fiber-to-the-premises worldwide. Source Photonics is headquartered in West Hills, California, with manufacturing facilities, R&D, and sales offices worldwide.


[ Back To TMCnet.com's Homepage ]






Technology Marketing Corporation

35 Nutmeg Drive Suite 340, Trumbull, Connecticut 06611 USA
Ph: 800-243-6002, 203-852-6800
Fx: 203-866-3326

General comments: tmc@tmcnet.com.
Comments about this site: webmaster@tmcnet.com.

STAY CURRENT YOUR WAY

© 2017 Technology Marketing Corporation. All rights reserved | Privacy Policy