TMCnet News
[…] As discussed below, we decline to grant Footnote 7 relief to the CII Companies because the CII Applications are readily distinguished from the SCRRA Applications, and extending Footnote 7 relief to other applications would not serve the public interest.

35. As a procedural matter, we dismiss the petitions for reconsideration of Footnote 7 on the grounds that they are petitions for reconsideration of a hearing designation order, which is an interlocutory ruling. We disagree with the CII Companies' argument that their petition comes within the exception in Section 1.106(a)(1) of the Rules, allowing "[a] petition for reconsideration of an order designating a case for hearing [to] be entertained if, and insofar as, the petition relates to an adverse ruling with respect to petitioner's participation in the proceeding." Nothing in Footnote 7 limited the ability of the CII Companies to participate in the hearing. Requests to expand the scope of Footnote 7 are analogous to challenges to the designation of a question for hearing, which are interlocutory petitions that will not be entertained.