TMCnet News
[…] The Illuzzis contends that in siting this facility they relied on the "Barton telecommunications ordinance" which "requires colocation [sic] of telecommunications facilities."3 Further, the Illuzzis maintain that the Project "does not meet the requirements" of the Barton Zoning Ordinance, "which is a significant issue under Section 248a."4 The motion does not contain any citations to the Barton Zoning Ordinance.

Section 248a(h) specifically provides that "[o]rdinances adopted pursuant to 24 V.S.A. Section 2291(19) or a municipal charter that would otherwise apply to the construction or installation of facilities subject to this section are preempted." Accordingly, the Illuzzis' reliance on the Project's compliance with the Barton Zoning Ordinance as a basis for intervention is misplaced because the ordinance is statutorily preempted. Pursuant to Section 248a(c)(2), a municipality may base its recommendation regarding a facility "on an ordinance adopted under 24 V.S.A. Section 2291(19) or bylaw adopted under 24 V.S.A. chapter 117." However, in this case, the Town of Barton has made no such recommendation. Instead, the Barton Planning Commission has expressed support for the Project and stated that the Project complies with the Town Plan.